Sunday, December 27, 2009

Fingerprints, Golf, Leather, Cats & Dragons

CLICK ON IMAGES TO ENLARGE





Leather Bookplates were primarily used by advanced book collectors. They are elegant but over time they tend to damage the pages they touch. Frank Hogan was a district attorney in New York and John Bakeless was an American historian and author.Robert Hoe was one of America's best known book collectors in the early 20th century.

















        In an attempt to make to make this process less time consuming and more flexible I  switched to Blogger's new post editor.I am sure it is a vast improvement over what I have used for over   three years.but my brain has not yet figured it out, so it has taken me a great deal of time to get to this point.
.In any event what I am writing about is that sub categories in collecting evolve in a peculiar way.
You find a plate with fingerprints knowing it's an odd subject and then you spot a second one and so on..
If you have some bookplates with odd or interesting themes send  a scan to  Bookplatemaven@hotmail.com
and I will try to include it in future postings

Happy New Year, See you in 2010






Saturday, December 19, 2009

Theatrical Bookplates, Act Four, Finale

I want to wish you all a very merry Christmas and hope all your wishes will be granted.Cast of characters from left to right:
Top Row Lisa , daughter-in- law
Moira, daughter
Harrison, grandson
Santa
Steven, son-in -law
Lew, Bookplate Junkie
Bottom Row
Steven, son
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ellen Terry (1847-1928) had several bookplates designed by her son Gordon Craig.
Click on any images to enlarge.
Click on the image below to enlarge and see Ellen Terry's handwritten notes.



See You next Sunday.

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Theatrical Bookplates Act Four , Scene Two

As promised, here is a continuation of the series on theatrical bookplates from the U.K.
New York was both stimulating and exhausting. We took our annual pilgrimage to see Santa and I also attended a book and print auction at Bonhams . On Sunday I will try to present the finale.

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Theatrical Bookplates Act Four ,Scene One

David Garrick's plate was engraved by John wood.
Click on Images to EnlargeJohn Drinkwater's leather bookplate was designed by his cousin G.C. Drinkwater


This is scene one because I have a good many theatrical plates from the U.K. and not enough time this morning to scan them all . On Wednesday, I will add scene two when I return from seeing Santa Claus at Macy's in New York City. Little Harrison is starting to question Santa's credentials; However, my daughter Moira is expecting in May so next year there will still be at least one true believer .

Gertrude Lawrence had two bookplates .One that was made for her in the 1920's or 30's as shown below. The artist is unknown to me.The second bookplate was used after her marriage to Richard S. Aldrich.

Received the following from fellow collector Bob Weinberg:

12/14/09
Dear Lew--After I graduated from Colorado Univ. in the summer of 1948, and having lots of time left on the GI Bill, I decided to go to the Sorbonne in Paris. On the SS Mauritania, I met Gertrude Lawrence and danced with her in the Salon Class ballroom. I was traveling steerage but met her through an English woman I met on board.One of the most magical moments of my life-- B




Sir Henry Irving's plate was designed by Sir Bernard Partridge.
Sir John Gielgud had two bookplates. This one was used around 1938 .The second one was used later in his life and is heraldic. I do not have a copy and would like to purchase one.
The artist's initials for Henry Urwick's plate are GHH .
Several weeks ago Tom Boss www.bossbooks.com
had a copy of William Charles Macready's plate for sale


Intermission. See you on Wednesday.

Sunday, December 06, 2009

Theatrical Bookplates Act Three

Johnstone Beech is my mystery bookplate. Does anyone recognize the name? When I wrote about another mystery bookplate two weeks ago I mentioned the Dewey Theatre. Even as a ten year old growing up in Brooklyn I recognized the Dewey Theatre for what it was, a dump.
The attraction was that the first 25 kids to leave the movie received a comic book.
In 1938 Dick Rickard directed Ferdinand The Bull for Walt Disney and won an Academy Award.







Lawrence Shubert Lawrence, Jr.( b. circa.1916 - d. Jul 18, 1992 Boca Raton, FL, USA ) Male
Manager, Producer
Also known as:

L. S. Lawrence, Jr.
Relations:

Grandnephew of Lee Shubert Grandnephew of J. J. Shubert Second Cousin of John Shubert Son of Lawrence Shubert Lawrence, Sr.
Additional Information:

headed Shubert Organization 1962-1972



The Yale Dramatic Association plate was designed by Max O. Parry.



The National Vaudeville Association plate was designed by Roy Van Nice





The plate for The New Theatre in New York City was engraved by J. W. Spenceley




The Hebrew Actors Club was located at 31 east seventh st. in New York City







Augustin Daly (1838-99) was an American theatrical manager and dramatist.
He established Daly's Theatre on Broadway .






Ruth St.Dennis and Ted Shawn were dancers and directors and they shared a bookplate.
This is the third my third posting about theatrical bookplates. There is an excellent book on this subject called B├╝hen-Bilder Exlibris rund ums Theatre by Ulrike Ladnar & Heinz Decker.
It is written in German , which I do not read ,but it is still an excellent reference because it has hundreds of color illustrations. You should be able to order a copy at http://www.exlibrisart.com/
Next week I plan to write about theatrical bookplates from The United Kingdom.
Scans from your collections for inclusion would be appreciated. Send them to Bookplatemaven@hotmail.com
See you next week.